Development of a device for observing dispersed emission spectra through the use of the energies of photoelectorns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Katsuyoshi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90210385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分光デバイス / 分光スペクトル / 光電効果 / 光電子エネルギー / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to construct a compact device for observing dispersed emission spectra. The device measures the wavelengths of the incident photons through the energies of photoelectrons emitted from a photocathode. We have remodeled a commercial photomultiplier and tried to measure the dependence of the energies of photoelectrons on the wavelength of the incident light, finding that photoelectrons can be detected without applying voltage to the first dynode. The cause of the fluctuation of the signal originates form the thermal electrons (1 V) instead of the ripple of the high voltage power supply (0.05 V). Separation of the pulses of thermal electrons and photoelectrons is necessary to fabricate a device for observing dispersed emission spectra.