Development of nonlinear microspectroscopic appratus with spatial light modulation for molecular-selective imaging of nano-structured media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Banno Motohiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 講師 (40432570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUI Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
TANIGUCHI Jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (40318225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超解像顕微分光 / ラマン分光 / 顕微振動分光 / 空間光位相変調 / 波面整形 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / メゾスコピック / ナノ材料 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microscopic spectrometer based on nonlinear optics with an ultra high spatial resolution by spatial light modulation has been developed. In the developed apparatus, one of two laser beams, applied for the generation of a nonlinear optical signal, was modulated, and the focal spot of the beam was shaped co-circular. Due to the spot shaping, the area generating the nonlinear optical signal was limited. By this development, the spatial resolution was successfully improved by 15% without changing the wavelengths of the input laser lights and the optical elements used in the apparatus. In addition, in the study, a wavefront optimization mechanism was also added to the developed apparatus with a custom-made algorithm based on the adaptive optics. By this development, a basis of a microscopic spectrometer for highly space-resolved measurements of deeply buried samples has been successfully established.