Development of advanced cathode-luminescence microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Research Collaborator KAMURA Yoshio  早稲田大学, 先進理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / カソードルミネッセンス / ナノ物質 / 変調分光法 / ナノ構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical characterizations with a high spatial resolution are fundamental importance to unravel photo-physical processes in nanomaterials. Optical microscope is of great use for this purpose. However, spatial resolution is limited by diffraction of light. In this study, we developed an advanced cathode-luminescence spectro-microscope, which achieves a nanometer spatial resolution, by combining a phase-step luminescence spectroscopy with a low vacuum compatible scanning electron microscope. We applied the developed method to various nanometerials and clarified its effectiveness and versatility. Moreover, We developed a novel fabrication protocol for organo-luminescent nanoarchitectures. The methods developed in this study are promising for detailed characterization of the nanomaterials.