Development of coherent microscopic spectroscopy based on degenerate-four-wave-mixing
Project/Area Number |
16K13940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超高速分光 / 顕微分光 / 縮退四光波混合 / 過渡吸収スペクトル / フェムト秒 / 核波束運動 / 光合成初期過程 / エネルギー・電子移動 / 時間分解分光 / レーザー分光 / 光合成 / フェムト秒分光 / 過渡吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transient absorption (TA) spectroscopy was performed on the solution of photosystem II reaction center (PSII) in collaboration with a group in Okayama University, and the paper was published (Yoshida, Y., Yoshida, et al., J. Am. Chem. Soc., 138, (2016) 11599-11605). Subsequently, preliminary experiment on the microcrystal of PSII with femtosecond time-resolved TA micro-spectroscopy were conducted in a joint research with a group in Kwansei Gakuin University. PSII microcrystal was prepared by an oil-batch sandwich crystallization method, and the TA measurement was performed by selecting a thin microcrystal with a diameter of about 10 micrometers. For the measurement of coherent micro-spectroscopy by degenerate four-wave mixing, an inverted optical microscope was placed on a vibration isolation table and introduction of laser pulses from a non-collinear optical parametric amplifier (NOPA) excited with a regeneratively amplified Ti: sapphire laser is performed.