Development of in situ time resolved XPS and its application for electrochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (20466460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気化学 / 表面科学 / その場観察 / その場測定 / 固液界面 / 表面・界面 / その場計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) which intrinsically requires vacuum was applied by our research group for in situ analyses of surface chemical states at solid/liquid interfaces during electrochemical reactions. In order to utilize this technique for a time resolved analysis of surface chemical states in situ in real time, a detection system of our laboratory base XPS was modified by utilizing an oscilloscope with a fast processing unit as a feasibility study. As a result, peak intensities and total counts of input electrons were improved by about two times, which can significantly improve the sensitivity and decrease the acquisition time. Now, further improvement is under consideration by using an external signal amplifier.