Catalytic Syntheses of Fluorine-Containing Compounds via Fluorine-Substituted Transition Metal Carbene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒 / フッ素 / カルベン錯体 / ニッケル / 銅 / 医薬 / 農薬 / ビニリデン錯体 / フルオロアルケン / ピロール / シクロペンタノイド / 付加環化 / 位置異性体 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 遷移金属錯体 / 含フッ素有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-containing compounds have increased their importance as pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals especially in recent years. We have focused our attention on difluorocarbene complexes that would realize highly efficient syntheses of organofluorine compounds with metal catalysts. We disclosed that nickel(II) and copper(I) complexes generated the corresponding difluorocarbene complexes and that selective syntheses of isomeric α,α- and β,β-difluorocyclopentanone derivatives were facilitated starting from common silyl dienol ethers. The structures that we successfully constructed in this project are ubiquitously found in biologically active compounds, which leads to development of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.