Synthesis, Structures, and Properties of Icosasiladodecahedrane and Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KYUSHIN Soichiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40195392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords曲面σ共役 / ボウル形オリゴシラン / デカシラヘキサヒドロトリキナセン / デカシライソツイスタン / オリゴシランデンドリマー / 電荷移動錯体 / 合成化学 / イコサシラドデカヘドラン / 有機ケイ素クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decasilahexahydrotriquinacene (1) and decasilaisotwistane (2) were synthesized, and their structures and electronic properties were studied. Compounds 1 and 2 were synthesized by the reduction of tris(1,3-dibromo-2-trisilanyl)methylsilane with 6.3 equiv of potassium graphite. The structure of 1 was determined by NMR spectra and theoretical calculations. The structure of 2 was determined by X-ray crystallography. The UV spectra of 1 and 2 show that the lowest energy absorption band of 1 is bathochromically shifted compared with that of 2. This result was analyzed by theoretical calculations of 1 and 2.