Development of Regioselective C-H Trifluoromethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuninobu Yoichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40372685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリフルオロメチル化 / 位置選択的 / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / Lewis酸-塩基相互作用 / Lewis酸 / 銅触媒 / トリフルオロメチルアニオン / ヘテロ芳香環 / 芳香環 / フッ素官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the development of the first 4-position-selective C-H trifluoromethylation of six-membered heteroaromatic compounds by electrophilically activating the six-membered heteroaromatic rings and sterically protecting the 2-position of the heteroaromatic rings.We developed copper-catalyzed 5-position-selective C-H trifluoromethylation of N-(8-quinolynyl)pivalamides. In addition, we succeeded in the inprovement of previously reported 2-position-selective C-H trifluoromethylation of six-membered heteroaromatic compounds. By using this reaction, a trifluoromethyl group can be introduced into the 2-position of quinoline derivatives in short reaction steps efficiently.