Selective Recognition of Biomolecules by Molecular Capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michito  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70372399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属 / 芳香環 / 分子カプセル / 生体分子 / 糖 / スクロース / 分子間相互作用 / 内包 / 蛍光 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective recognition of saccharides by artificial receptors in water is a challenging goal due to their strong hydrophilicities and complex molecular structures with subtle regio- and stereochemical differences. Here we report the selective and efficient encapsulation of D-sucrose within a coordination-driven molecular capsule from natural saccharide mixtures in water (~100% selectivity and >85% yield). Unlike previous artificial receptors and natural receptors that rely on multiple hydrogen-bonding interactions, theoretical calculations and control experiments indicate that the observed unique selectivity arises frommultiple CH-pi interactions between the sucrose hydrocarbon backbone and the shape-complementary polyaromatic cavity (~1 nm in diameter) of the capsule.