Development of nitrogen-containing five or six-membered condensed compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Toshiaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70166239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5-アミノチアゾール / メカノクロミズム / ピリジンオキシド / 含窒素複素環 / イミダゾ(1,5-a)ピリジン / 電子受容性カルベン / 含窒素五・六員環縮環化合物 / 10π電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a number of compounds showing unique optical properties based on 5-aminothiazoles, which we originally developed as a nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compound. For example, we revealed that a compound in which a 4-pyridyloxy group is incorporated at the 2-position of thiazole and a bis (4-methoxyphenyl) amino group is incorporated at the 5 position shows mechanochromism. By grinding the compound, the luminescent color changed from the original yellow green color to the orange color fluorescence, and furthermore it returned to the original yellow green color when exposed to acetone vapor. This change in luminescent color was considered to be due to the change of the states from the crystalline state to the amorphous state, and the change could be confirmed by powder X-ray diffraction measurement.