Development of super-photostable fluorescent dye library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター(WPI), 教授 (60260618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsπ共役化合物 / 蛍光イメージング / 耐光性 / リン / 有機蛍光色素 / パイ共益化合物 / パイ共役化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current fluorescence imaging in biology, one of the key issues from the materials side is to improve photostability of organic fluorescent dyes. We have achieved the synthesis of highly photostable fluorescent molecules with ladder-type phosphorus-containing skeletons and elucidated the impact of the bridging moiety that makes the pi-skeleton rigid. With the photostable dye in hand, we have achieved the repeated observation of subcellular structures by super-resolution stimulated emission depletion (STED) microscopy.