A Novel Catalysis of Photoexcited Ketones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uraguchi Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70426328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光有機分子触媒 / 光触媒 / ケトン / イミン / 有機合成化学 / 有機分子触媒 / 光化学 / ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on the development of a new catalytic function of photoexcited ketones was pursued. The high catalytic activity of the ketones was confirmed in a model reaction which was designed for evaluating the expected new catalytic function. However, the mechanistic analysis by the physicochemical approach is not completed yet and I could not come to clarify the details the catalysis within a study period. On the other hand, I conducted some experimental analyses on photoexcited imines which have been regarded as a ketone analog in synthetic chemistry. Markedly, new photophysical properties were found in this study and these finding will open the door to a new field of the photochemistry.