Synthesis and functions of chiral helix origo-pyrrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソレノイドコイル / オリゴピリン / 電気伝導 / らせん不斉 / π共役系分子 / らせん分子 / 非平面π共役系分子 / 導電性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In designing a electronic circuit with molecular device, it is necessary to combine active elements and passive elements. However, when considering a conventional molecular electronics material, it is necessary to develop a solenoid type electronics material, which is a molecule that functions as a "coil", has not yet been developed. This is probably due to the difficulty of three reasons; 1) designing and synthesizing three-dimensionally conjugated "helical" molecules, 2) the necessity to synthesize and isolate as an optically active substance, 3) the anisotropy control of electric conduction. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the development of π-conjugated helical asymmetric oligopyrine for molecular solenoid coil as a molecular electronics material.