Project/Area Number |
16K13952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / 環拡張ポルフィリン / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / カテナン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Ni(II) complex of porphyrin meso-oxy radical was synthesized. This complex exhibited ferromagnetic interaction in the solid-state upon pyridine coordination via spin-crossover. A series of phenylene-linked porphyrin meso-oxy-radical dimers and trimers were prepared and the magnetic behavior was investigated. To gain insights about the stability of porphyrinoid-based radicals, we synthesized stable subporphyrin aminyl radical, porphyrin aminyl radical, triaminyl triradical, helicene-embedded porphyrin radical, and radical cation of figure-of-eight shaped [37]octaphyrin. In addition, we synthesized a stable nitrenium ion through one-electron oxidation of the porphyrin aminyl radical.