Development of novel ubiquitous methods for the synthesis of axially chiral phosphinobiaryls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ken  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40316021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軸不斉 / ホスフィン / ビアリール / 有機化学 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axially chiral phosphinobiaryls are one of the most important chiral scaffolds for many transition metal-catalyzed asymmetric reactions and a great number of chiral phosphinobiaryls has been designed/synthesized during the last thirty decades. A catalytic enantioselective approach for the synthesis of axially chiral phosphinobeiaryls is the most attractive protocol and several groups have reported their attempts to access chiral phosphinobiaryls.Herein, we have succeeded the first example of the asymmetric synthesis of axially chiral phosphinobiaryls by C-H olefination reaction utilizing a prochiral substrate with a phosphine oxide as a directing group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義としては、近年発展の目覚ましいC-H結合活性化を活用した軸不斉ビアリール化合物の触媒的不斉合成に成功した点である。これまでに報告されている軸不斉化合物の触媒的不斉合成の多くは、ハロゲン、および擬ハロゲンによって事前に活性化された基質を用いて行われる場合がほとんどであったのに対して、活性化されていないC-H結合を直接官能基化しながら軸不斉ビアリールを触媒的不斉合成により合成した点において大いに意義がある。また、その結果、得られる軸不斉ホスフィノビアリールは、工業的にも重要な化合物であり、社会的にも意義が認められる。