Vapor phase synthesis of high pressure phase platinum group oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Tomoteru  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (90333880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Daichi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20756514)
Research Collaborator FATIMA Zainab
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピタキシャル薄膜 / 二酸化ルテニウム / 格子歪 / ルチル構造 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 強相関電子系 / エピタキシャル / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed laser deposition method enabled to synthesize high pressure phase HP-PdF2 type RuO2 polycrystal film, while it was difficult to obtain its epitaxial thin film. On the other hand, the most stable rutile type RuO2 epitaxial thin films were synthesized on yttria stabilized zirconia and sapphire single crystal substrates. By introducing buffer layer for the thin film growth, extraordinarily high-strained thin films were obtained, and their resistivity was significantly changed. Accordingly, it will be possible to control physical properties of RuO2 and platinum group thin films by using the large lattice strain.