Chiral network formation using an achiral ligand by rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30247217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配位高分子 / 結晶化学 / キラル / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two kinds of microporous network complexes were synthesized by heating the ligand capable of multipoint interaction and the copper iodide complex in a solvent and then controlling the speed of crystallization. The porosity of the network complex with small pores was 18%, the space group was not the desired chiral space group at P-1. On the other hand, the void ratio of the network complex with the larger pore was 80%, the interaction site was exposed on the pore surface, and it was found that it has the chiral space group of P212121. Furthermore, we investigated selective synthesis of network using rheology effect by adding surfactant etc. As a result, it succeeded mainly in synthesis of chiral network by utilizing larger temperature gradient, but the rheology effect should be necessary to carefully verify.