Development of innovative molecular devices based on molecular inclusion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (10385552)
Research Collaborator Itoh Ryosuke
Ogino Sayaka
Mihara Nozomi
Nawate Katsuhiko
Maeno Tomoaki
Furukawa Ko
Kato Tatsuhisa
Akine Shigehisa
Sugimoto Kunihisa
Shimokawa Koya
Igawa Kazunobu
Tomooka Katsuhiko
Tanaka Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポルフィリン / フタロシアニン / ロタキサン / 分子機械 / インターロック型分子組織 / 分子包接反応 / カテナン / 分子包接 / 分子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a multiply interlocked molecular assembly (M) with a novel topological structure in which a cofacial porphyrin dimer connected with four alkylammonium chains is quadruply interlocked by a phthalocyanine bearing four peripheral crown ethers. Since M has such a flexible structure that an alternative addition of an appropriate acid and a base resulted in its dynamic conformational change. It was demonstrated that M incorporates π-planer anions in its two isolated nanospaces in between a porphyrin and a phthalocyanine. It was also found that M showed unique molecular inclusion behavior in which a central phthalocyanine moves like a “slide door” to capture a guest molecule. This behavior is quite similar to the “induced fit” found in natural enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は主に以下の2つである。(i)これまでにないトポロジーを有する多重インターロック型ポルフィリン・フタロシアニン分子組織を構築し、その構造変化特性を明らかにした点。(ii)この分子組織がその柔軟かつユニークな構造を利用して、天然の酵素の「induced fit」に類似した分子認識様式を示すことを明らかにした点。特に、この分子組織はinduced fit型の分子認識を示す初めての人工ホスト分子の合成例であり、その設計原理を明らかにした点でその学術的意義は大きいと言える。