Project/Area Number |
16K13962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Crudden Cathleen 名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 客員教授 (10721029)
Research Collaborator |
HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya
YOSHIMURA Takashi
NAMBO Masakazu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 金ナノクラスター / N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン / 二座配位子 / 安定性 / バイオイメージング / Nano Materials / Nanocluster / N-Heterocyclic Carbene / Gold / Thiol / Biological Applications / Stability / Gold Nanoclusters / Gold Nanoparticle / N-Heterocylclic carbene / Biological applications / gold nanocluster / N-heterocylic carbene / bio-imaging |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this grant is to prepare and test N-heterocyclic carbene(NHC)-functionalized gold nanoclusters for potential biosensing applications. We have designed and synthesized bidentate NHCs to isolate stable gold nanoclusters. The resulting gold nanoclusters were characterized by X-ray crystallographic structure analysis and MS analysis. Interestingly, The nanoclusters were found to exhibit thermal stability as well as fluorescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属ナノ粒子やナノクラスターをはじめとするナノ物質はバルク金属、金属錯体とも異なる物性を示すことから新たな金属材料として注目を集めている。その中でも金は生体親和性が高く、ドラッグデリバリーや生体イメージングなどの医療にむけた材料としての応用に注目が集まっている。これまでにチオールやホスフィンなどを配位子とする金クラスターが報告されてきたが、酸化的な環境である生体内では安定性が課題となる。またナノクラスターは材料だけでなく触媒としても機能することが期待でき、その未知の触媒活性を調査する上でも安定なナノクラスターの合成法の開拓は重要な課題である。