Development of Mononucelar Copper-oxyl Radical Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinobu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30184659)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Yuma
Sugimoto Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単核銅錯体 / 活性酸素錯体 / オキシラジカル錯体 / 酸化反応 / 金属酵素 / 錯体触媒 / 反応機構 / 酸化活性種 / 銅含有酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mononuclear copper(II)-superoxide complex has been involved as a key reactive intermediate in a variety of oxidation reactions catalyzed by copper-containing metalloenzymes and several types of copper model complexes. However, little was known about the physicochemical properties and reactivity. In this study, the reactions of copper complexes supported by our functional ligands and peroxides have been investigated in detail to demonstrate possible contribution of such a mononuclear copper(II)-superoxide species in the oxidation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単核銅(II)-オキシラジカル種は、銅含有金属酵素や各種銅錯体が触媒する種々の酸化反応に含まれる重要な酸化活性種である。しかし、その詳細な構造や物性、および反応性に関する情報は全くなく、それらの解明は、生物無機化学や触媒化学の分野における重要な研究課題となっている。本研究で得られた成果は、この様な銅-活性酸素錯体の反応性に関して重要な情報を提供するものであり、生体反応や各種酸化反応の機構解明につながるものとして学術的意義は大きい。また、新しい錯体触媒の開発に対しても有用な指針を提供するものであり、錯体化学や触媒化学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。