Oxygenation of methane into methanol with organocobalt complexes under ambient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kei  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00379140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン / 酸化反応 / 空気酸化 / ラジカル / メタノール / 天然ガス / 二酸化塩素 / 光反応 / 酸化 / 酸素 / C-H活性化 / フルオラス溶媒 / メタン酸化 / コバルト / 連鎖反応 / 酸素酸化 / 錯体 / 触媒 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorine dioxide radical (ClO2) was found to act as an efficient oxidizing agent in the aerobic oxygenation of methane to methanol and formic acid under photoirradiation. Photochemical oxygenation of methane occurred in a two-phase system comprising perfluorohexane and water under ambient conditions (298 K, 1 atm). The yields of methanol and formic acid were 14% and 85%, respectively, with a methane conversion of 99% without formation of the further oxygenated products such as CO2 and CO. Ethane was also photochemically converted into ethanol (19%) and acetic acid (78%). The methane oxygenation is initiated by the photochemical Cl-O bond cleavage of ClO2 to generate Cl and O2. The produced Cl reacts with CH4 to form a methyl radical (CH3). Finally, the oxygenated products such as methanol and formic acid were given by the radical chain reaction.