Development of Carbon Nanotube Composite Materials Covered with Extended Metal Atom Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Tomoaki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50207156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / ナノ分子化学 / 分子性金属鎖 / カーボンナノチューブ / パラジウム / 多座ホスフィン / 配位高分子 / 化学修飾電極 / 白金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project intended to develop multifunctional nano-scale materials containing carbon nanotube (CNT) covered with extended metal atom chains (EMACs), with an aim of establishing new synthetic methodology of molecular devices as final goal. In the period of this project, we have found an self-chiral recognition between Pd4 chains supported by meso/rac-dpmppm (Ph2PCH2P(Ph)CH2P(Ph)CH2PPh2), forming Pd8 chains as chiral sorting compounds. The Pd8 chains with meso-dpmppm were connected by linear bisisocyanides to afford EMACs coordination polymers containing Pd4 and Pd8 units, the solution behaviors of which were analyzed by variable temperature NMR and UV-vis spectra. Chemically modified glassy carbon electrodes were also prepared by using the coordination polymers of Pd8 units coated with Nafion film. These results could be useful fundamental information to establish Pd8-EMAC/CNT multifunctional materials.