Monomer/oigomer switching upon reversible formation of stable 1,4-diyl dicationic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Suzuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化還元 / カチオン / 色素 / オリゴマー / エレクトロクロミズム / 近赤外吸収 / 炭素陽イオン / 脱重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dications with the butan-1,4-diyl unit are highly reactive species and thus only used the reactive intermediates. Our successful design to stabilize such species enabled us to use those class of compounds as novel dicationic dyes. Based on the ditopic-chromophore approach, their redox reactions caused novel switching between monomers and oligomers, which was established in this work based on the electrochemical analyses on a sereis of newly synthesized compounds. It is noteworthy that not only stability but also solubility in water were attained by attaching the hydrophilic substituents on the electon donating amino group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアニン色素に代表される有機π共役型カチオンは、可視領域での大きな吸収や水中での会合能など材料科学的に魅力的なモチーフであり、そのようなカチオン部位が一定の間隔で配列されたポリマーポリカチオンには、集約された状況下で発現する複合的な特性も期待されるものの、その詳細は未だに明らかにされていなかった。本研究は、そのようなa) ポリマーポリカチオンを安定な化学種として発生させる方法論を提供するばかりでなく、b)出発物となるモノマーへの可逆な脱重合が可能な系を確立した。