Novel Functions in Organic-Inorganic Surface Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20342842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 光誘起分子移動 / 無機-有機複合体 / 無機―有機複合体 / 界面ナノ構造 / 機能 / 酸化チタン / 無機-有機ハイブリット / 無機-有機複合材料 / 光機能 / 包接機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied surface nanostructures of organic compounds on inorganic semiconductors and their functions using various inorganic semiconductor nanoparticles and organic compounds in a wide range from a strong adsorption regime (chemisorption) to a weak adsorption regime (physisorption). I found that bisphenol derivatives form nanocavity structures on TiO2 surfaces in a strong adsorption regime. The cavity nanostructures feature the photoinduced charge change due to interfacial charge-transfer transitions. In a weak adsorption regime, methylene blue forms H-aggregates on SrTiO3 surfaces due to photoinduced diffusion motion. The photoinduced molecular transfer occurs by one-cycle charge-distribution change in methylene blue due to electronic excitation and relaxation. These results provide new knowledge for the construction of surface nanostructures.