Exploration of photocontrollable pathway complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yagai Shiki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80344969)
Research Collaborator INOUE Daisuke
KITAMOTO Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキラリティ / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミズム / 超分子ポリマー / キラル反転 / 自己組織化 / 核形成 / 光異性化 / 速度論 / 熱力学 / 超分子キラリティ / 円二色性吸収 / 超分子 / 光応答性 / 螺旋構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supramolecular chirality emerging through the self-assembly of chiral molecules has been controlled by molecular geometry change of photochromic molecules. It has been demonstrated that the supramolecular chirality are very sensitive to the nucleation mechanism of molecules. The nucleation mechanism can be more easily controlled by the direct molecular geometry change of photochromic molecules, rather than the indirect control of molecular self-assembly by temperature control that definitely involves gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子が片方にねじれて集合することで生み出されるキラリティー(超分子キラリティー)は、情報記録や表示デバイスまで、幅広い応用が期待される光学現象である。また、地球上のホモキラリティーの謎を解く一つの鍵でもある。本研究では、このキラリティーを光と分子の相互作用を駆使して自在に反転させることに成功した。またそのメカニズムの解明にも成功したため、今後様々な機能性分子を用いて超分子キラリティを反転させることができ、全く新しい情報記録や表示デバイス技術の誕生が期待される。