Project/Area Number |
16K13971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 液晶 / 柱状相 / 不斉誘起 / 自然分晶 / CDスペクトル / 分子重充填構造 / 対称性の破れ / ナノ構造 / ナノ材料 / 分子充填構造 / ナノ周期構造 / ファンデルワールス力 / 光学活性 / 柱状構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded to self-organize achiral molecules to helical chiral molecular aggregates, and to achieve their chirality communication in the entire domain in columnar liquid crystal phases by their intercolumnar steric interaction. Several ester derivatives with different alkyl chain length were synthesized, and their phase transition behaviors, molecular packing structures, and CD spectra were measured. As a result, it was confirmed that the chiral induction mainly occurs in the rectangular columnar phases, and that the shorter alkyl chains are is more advantageous for generation of the rectangular columnar phase. We found that it is necessary for chirality communication in columnar phases to have the columnar structure in which periodic concavities and convexities are formed on the peripheral part in each of the columns to occur the intercolumnar interlocking.