Self-assembled free-standing organic nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harano Koji  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (70451515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 両親媒性分子 / 自己集合 / フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a potassium salt of fullerene pentaadduct having alkyl side chain (R5C60K) forms a sphere having a spherical shape with a maximum diameter of 2 micrometers by dissolving it in organic solvent and gradually adding water. It was revealed that this sphere retains its shape even after drying subsequent to filtration and retains the internal water without loss. From this result, it was supported that the self-assembly formed from the pentasubstituted fullerenes has structural rigidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子や分子集合体の三次元イメージング手法は、物質の構造を決めるという分析化学の根幹を成す技術である。今回の我々の成果は、装置開発に頼らず、試料を作製する技術を独自開発した分子集合体材料によって強化し、より汎用の高い装置を使って実施可能にしたという点で重要である。今後本材料を用いた電子顕微鏡による三次元イメージングを元に様々な新規材料や生体分子の構造が明らかになるものと期待される。