Elucidation of the characteristics of doublet-based emission: Can radicals develop highly-efficient EL devices?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Kusamoto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90585192)
Research Collaborator Evans Emrys
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル / 発光 / 二重項 / スピン / 光機能 / 電子状態 / 発光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tackled to achieve high energy-efficiency in electroluminescent devices by using highly stable organic radicals as the emitters. What we have elucidated are shown here: (1) The photonic properties of the radicals can be modulated by chemical stimuli and appropriate molecular design, while the emission quantum yield is not simply controlled and is affected by the strength of the chemical bonds as well as the flexibility of the molecular structure. (2) Coordination to metal ions enables to vary or enhance the photofunction of radicals. (3) The radical developed in this study displays electroluminescence in the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでラジカルは分解しやすく(=化学反応性が高く)光らない物質として知られてきた。本研究では、これらの固定概念を覆す「光る安定ラジカル」を様々に創出できた点が、学術的に重要な成果である。さらに新たに開発したラジカルをデバイス中で発光させることができた。これは高エネルギー効率な発光デバイス実現へつながる重要な成果であり、学術的のみならず社会的にも意義深い。