Thermoelectric materials based on organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Takehiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60174372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電材料 / 有機伝導体 / 有機熱電材料 / 電荷移動錯体 / 熱起電力 / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored guiding principle of thermoelectric devices using small-molecule organic conductors. Filling of β'-phase organic conductors is controlled, and the chemical pressure effect of the anion to the conductivity and the power factor is investigated. The doping level dependence of the thermoelectric performance of the charge-transfer complex is different from polymers. Single-crystal thermoelectric devices are fabricated using (BTBT)2PF6 and (TMTSF)2PF6 as the p-type materials and Cu(DMDCNQI)2 and (TTMTTP)(I3)5/3 as the n-type materials, and the performance is estimated. The output characteristics depend on the contact resistance as a two-terminal device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近廃熱の利用という観点から熱電材料に注目が集まっている。伝導体に温度差ΔTをかけると電位差ΔVが発生するが、その比例係数である熱起電力(ゼーベック係数)S = ΔV/ΔTが大きければ、温度差を利用して発電を行なうことができる。近年にわかに注目を集めている有機熱電材料では、腕時計型デバイスで体温と周辺温度との差によって発電を行なうといった、フレキシブル・常温・微小エネルギーを念頭においた応用が考えらる。本研究では有機伝導体のキャリア数コントロールが熱電性能に与える影響を検討し、有機伝導体を用いた熱電素子を実際に製作してその性能を評価した。