Investigation on the electromagnetic and chemical effect of surface enhanced Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Manabu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / 単分子接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new technique for simultaneous measurement of surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) and current-voltage (I-V) characteristics in order to investigate the electromagnetic and chemical effect of SERS. We got remarkable experimental results for single 1,4-benzenedithiol (BDT) junctions. The I-V response of BDT junctions, reveals the existence of three meta-stable states arising from different adsorption sites. Notably, correlated SERS measurements show selectivity towards one of the adsorption sites “bridge sites”. This site-selectivity represents an essential step towards the reliable integration of individual molecules on metallic surfaces. Furthermore, the hybrid spectro-electric technique reveals the dependence of the SERS intensity on the strength of the molecule-metal interaction, showing the interdependence between the optical and electronic properties in single-molecule junctions.