Creation and function of extremely small photoswitch having axial chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00344028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 電子環状反応 / 軸不斉 / 光物性 / キラリティ / コレステリック液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and synthesized a series of novel chiral photoswitch having a hexatriene structure in which an ethenyl group is introduced into the axially asymmetric binaphthyl skeleton. These compounds showed thermally reversible photochromism between hexatriene and cyclohexadiene. The original helix of the hexatriene structure was maintained in the process of ring-closing reaction by ultraviolet light and subsequent ring-opening reaction by heat, while helix-inverted hexatriene was generated at a certain ratio in ring-opening reaction by visible light. Different chiral selectivity was admitted between the photoreaction and thermal reaction.