Project/Area Number |
16K13978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAUCHI Miho 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (10372749)
LI Yanhui
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / コロイド / パラジウム / ディスク / 結晶構造 / 水素吸蔵 / プラズモン / ナノ材料 / ナノディスク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insertion of carbon atoms into the Pd nanodisks was carried out to confirm the plasmon peak shift by dissolving another element into the Pd nanodisks. When the Pd nanodisks of 79 ± 16 nm in side and 23 ± 3.2 nm in thickness were reacted with trimethylamine-N-oxide, an insertion of carbon atoms into the lattices of Pd nanodisks was observed. By changing the reaction conditions, the Pd sublattices were found to possess either a hexagonal close-packed structure or a cubic close-packed structure. Furthermore, it was found that the change in the dielectric constant of the Pd nanodisks by the carbon insertion induced the red-shift of the plasmon peak. This result means that the light irradiation with longer wavelength than the plasmon peak of Pd nanodisk is necessary for enhancing the hydrogen storage ability.