Development of Luminescence Changeable Organic Crystals aiming for Bio-sensing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tohnai Norimitsu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Research Collaborator MIYANO Tetsuya
TSUCHIYA Keiho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機塩 / 多孔質材料 / 分子認識 / 非線形光学効果 / 蛍光発光 / 結晶工学 / 多孔質構造 / 電荷補助型水素結合 / 超分子複合体 / 超分子 / 発光変換 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an optics changeable organic crystal responsive to external stimuli, which would be applied for sensing tools and imaging materials. In order to realize this theme, we employed organic salts composed of aromatic sulfonate and various amines. Chiral amines and 4-aminoazobenzene-4-sulfonic acid gives organic salts which have polar crystals by incorporating guest molecules to yield hyperpolarizability. Guest molecules precisely controlled the polarity and then the crystals became to generate a large non-linear optical (NLO) effect. Triphenylmetylamine (TPMA) and 2-sulfophenyl anthracene (2-SPA) constructed five types of different porous organic salts (POS) depending on template molecules. These POS crystals give various luminescent properties responsive to the difference in molecular and electronic structure of the templates. These effects responsive to chemical species are significant for sensing and imaging materials.