Creation of an imaging system for weak magnetic fields using DNA duplexes and lipid raft model membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshimi  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 助教 (30470115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラジカルペア / クリプトクロム・モデル / 脂質ラフトモデル / 顕微下 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / フラビン / DNA / ペプチド核酸 / 微弱磁場センシング / DNA2重鎖 / クリプトクロム / 脂質ラフトモデル膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on magnetic sensing of blue light photoreceptor protein cryptochrome, I aimed to build an artificial system capable of imaging a weak magnetic field. Such a systems that follows the same reaction pathway as in biological systems, i.e., formation of the singlet radical pair between flavin and tryptophan (Trp) from singlet excited flavin and longevity of the final triplet radical pair, and that allows to visualize the reaction under microscope by using lipid raft phases of giant unilamellar vesicles (strictly, liquid-ordered phases of lipid raft model membranes) as reaction fields, were investigated. Using hybrids between Trp-containing palmitoylated peptide nucleic acid (PNA) and its complementary DNA containing (relatively water-soluble) flavin, partitioned into lipid raft model membranes, the targeted system was successfully constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における人工系の構築は、構造-磁気センシング機能の相関を明らかにできる一助になると考える。生体のタンパク質と同様の反応経路を辿る人工系を構築できたことは重要な知見である。生物の磁気受容機能解明につながるだけでなく、その現象(地磁気程度の微弱磁場のセンシング)を利用できる(役に立つ)材料、システムへと展開するための研究の第一歩として意義があると考える。