Photochemical Preparation of n-type Carbon nanotubes with Aromatic Amines and Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40221197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 亮子  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90321463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 芳香族アミン / 化学吸着 / n型 / n型 / ドーピング / マラカイトグリーン / トリアリールアミン / 熱電変換 / 光還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, thermoelectric conversion of heat in the environment is considered promising for generating electric power. In this purpose, carbon nanotube CNT is extensively studied because of their lightweight and highly flexibility. In this research, we tried to generate n-type CNT which is necessary for high-efficiency power generation by photo-chemical methods. Stable n - type thermoelectric power generation characteristics were observed in the CNT composite membrane prepared by immersing CNT film in aqueous solution of aromatic amines. We also used a hydride-type amine as a reducing agent, it was possible to obtain an effective n - type CNT.