Development of Rotaxane-Based Water-Soluble Molecular Ratchets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaji Takatoshi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (30290779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロタキサン / 光異性化 / 水溶性 / 一方向並進運動 / シクロデキストリン / アゾベンゼン / スチルベン / 一方向移動 / 超分子化学 / 分子機械 / ナノマシン / 分子モーター / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined synthesis of a water-soluble [2]rotaxane interlocked α-cyclodextrin (α-CD) on a dumbbell component containing photoisomerizable azobenzene and stilbene stations with the aim of development of molecular ratchets system (unidirectional translation), one of essential function for molecular machine.
An azobenzene-CD[2]rotaxane was synthesized, a fractional structure of the target molecule. ROESY analyses of the [2]rotaxane in alkaline D2O solution demonstrated that the α-CD ring located on the (E)-form station. Then, photoisomerization of the station to (Z)-form by irradiation of 360 nm light for 2 hours pushed the α-CD ring out of the station in the direction with turning the narrow opening (6-rim) toward the station.