Development of light-electron active ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80334316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 毅  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40519758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 光異性化 / 電気伝導性 / 光応答性 / 電子活性 / 電子デバイス / 電子材料 / 光機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel ionic liquid materials, which are responsive for an electric field and light, have been developed. First, light-responsive ionic liquid with an azobenzene unit was synthesized, and then confirmed to carry out a transformation reaction between trans-form to cis-form under irradiation of light in ultraviolet and visible regions. We also succeeded to develop electric-field responsive ionic liquid, which possibly conducts direct current. Furthermore, a novel Si-substrate has been developed, which is able to evaluate electrical conductivity of electric-field responsive ionic liquid accurately even for using a small quantity of the sample with micron litter order.