Development of Nanospace-Controlled Catalysis towards Challenging Transformation of Saturated Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Tomohiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30610729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移金属錯体触媒 / 配位子設計 / 白金 / 金 / ビスホスフィン / ピンサー配位子 / 遷移金属触媒 / ピンサー型錯体 / 配位子 / ホスフィン / 環化反応 / 飽和炭化水素 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / ナノ空間触媒 / C-H結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of nanospace-controlled catalysis towards challenging molecular transformations, focusing on direct functionalization of saturated hydrocarbons, was carried out. Cationic gold(I) complexes with hollow-shaped triethynylphosphine ligands efficiently catalyzed intramolecular [2+2] cycloaddition of 1,9-enynes to afford cyclobutene-fused eight-membered carbocycles. For construction of precise catalytic environments, bulky P-alkynyl-substituted bisphosphine and PCP-pincer-type ligands were designed and synthesized. These polydentate ligands were applied to Pt(II)-catalyzed cycloisomerization of 1,8-enynes.