Synthesis of Optically Active Polymers Having Axially Chiral Allenic Units in Their Main Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Masamichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70301231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO TAMAKI  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (40227856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレン / パラジウム / 軸不斉 / 求核置換反応 / 均一系触媒 / 不斉合成 / ホスフィン / 配位子 / 求核剤 / 光学活性ポリマー / 不斉重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium-catalyzed reaction between a bifunctional electrophile (3-bromo-2,4-pentadienyl ester) and a bifunctional nucleophile (bis-malonate) provided polymers/oligomers having axially chiral allenic units in their main chains. Using a chiral palladium catalyst, optically active polymers/oligomers based on the axially chiral allenic moieties were obtained. The optically active polymers obtained from a bifunctional nucleophile having a siloxane junction could be converted to the corresponding monomeric allene quantitatively by the hydrofluoric acid treatment. The monomeric allene thus obtained was analyzed by the chiral HPLC to determine the stereoselectivity of the asymmetric polymerization process.