Environmentally friendly oxidation reaction system learned from barrel chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mase Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 樽化学 / 多相系反応 / 気相-液相-固相反応 / 空気酸化反応 / アルコールの酸化的脱水素化 / 環境調和型合成 / 網羅的スクリーニング / アルコールの酸化 / グリーン酸化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, aerobic oxidation of alcohol is difficult under mild conditions. However, during the aging process of distilled liquor, ethanol is oxidized to acetaldehyde under normal pressure and ambient temperature. In the brewage, acetaldehyde is probably produced through bioprocess, yet the distilled liquor does not contain yeast, therefore, oxidation mechanism in distilled liquor is unclear. Furthermore, there are many reaction factors because of multiphase conditions. In this study, we examined possible factors to elucidate the mechanism of aerobic alcohol oxidation in barrel.