Development of Anti-Freeze Glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Norio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293302)
Research Collaborator TOKUNAGA Etsuko  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (70569889)
SUMII Yuji  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10612848)
SAIDALIMU YIWUREYIMUJIANG  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフッ素 / ペプチド / プロリン / 糖 / 不凍活性 / 不凍タンパク質 / トリフルオロメチルチオ / クリック反応 / アミノ酸 / 不凍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antifreeze (glyco)proteins are very large molecules found in the blood serum of Antarctic notothenioid fish and Arctic cod. While the utility of antifreeze (glyco)proteins has been expected in a variety of area in life sciences, the availability of antifreeze (glyco)proteins is strictly limited to natural resources. We herein report the design and synthesis of antifreeze (glyco)proteins with small molecular weights. Based on our novel hypothesis, "a marbled beef hypothesis", we designed a (glyco)protein containing fluorinated amino acids and sugars, i.e., galactose nona-fluorinated proline (Gal-F-Pro9) as a material which demonstrates the hypothesis. The synthesis of Gal-F-Pro9 was achieved by the Click reaction of nona-fluorinated proline and propargyl-galactose. As our expectation, Gal-F-Pro9 showed an inhibition of ice recrystallization.