Creation of Innovative Organocatalysts Utilizing Unique Properties of Unsaturated Medium-size Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asano Keisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / オレフィン / 中員環 / 面性不斉 / 分子歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creation of molecular catalysts bearing novel core frameworks offers new systems for organic reactions, and it will advance manufacturing technologies. In this study, we developed organocatalysts utilizing planar chiral medium-size ring structures bearing an olefin and a chiral platform including the olefin, as olefins have hardly been utilized for functional groups for catalysis.
Using trans-cyclooctene catalysts, which were newly synthesized, halogenations of alkenes were investigated; high catalytic activity and large substituent effects, which are important for additional design of the catalysts, were observed. In addition, the hydrophobicity of the hydrocarbon organocatalysts could be applied to phase-transfer catalysis. Furthermore, they were also useful as asymmetric ligands for transition metal catalysts, affording high enantioselectivity.