The formation of chiral radical reaction field near a metal center: the synthesis of sterically congested chiral aminoacids and azaspirocyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishikata Takashi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (90584227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ化 / 銅触媒 / アンモニア / カルボニル化合物 / ラジカル / アルキル化 / 有機合成 / 触媒 / アミノ酸 / 金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established the reaction amines and alpha-bromocarbonyl compounds to produce sterically congested alpha-aminoacid derivatives in the presence of a copper catalyst. Ammnonia, alkyl amines, aromatic amines, and indoles can be used for this amination reaction at room temperature. This methodology could be very useful to synthesize unnatural aminoacid derivatives. Additionally, we found that the reaction of alpha-bromocarbonyls and enamides gives 1,4-dicarbonyl compounds having formyl group. This 1,4-dicarbonyl compounds can be easily transformed to azaspirocyles, which is another purpose of this research project.