Project/Area Number |
16K13999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE TAKAYUKI 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40354302)
Research Collaborator |
NAKA TAKASHI
Ishii SATOSHI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 化学合成 / 製膜 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 基礎物性 / 水熱合成 / 傾斜材料 / 物性 / 連続式化学合成 / 新機能性材料探索 / 流通式化学合成 / コンビナトリアル / 化学反応 / 製膜技術 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study succeeded in developing novel chemical deposition technique using water fluid with 10 MPa of high pressure. This technique enables us to prepare the transition-metal oxide as the gradient material form which is useful for the investigation applying combinatorial approach. On the other hand, our fundamental research found the exchange-bias effect in the single phase of spinel-type ternary oxide. This effect is usually identified in the interface region of multilayer film/materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
材料開発研究分野では、低温高圧流体を用いる化学反応をターゲットにした製膜技術、特に溶液化学的な製膜手法としてのコンビナトリアル技術は存在しなかった。したがって、本研究成果を足掛かりに製膜技術に種々の工夫・改良を加えれば、酸化物薄膜にとどまらない広義な意味で化学合成全般に応用できる基盤技術になると考えている。 一方、基礎物性研究的な製かも、試料の局所領域磁性を操作することで試料全体のマクロ磁性を制御できることを見出した点が興味深い。また、本研究で見出したいくつかのセレンディピティ的な発見も、基礎学術的分野では、新たな機能性材料の創製に資する有意義な研究シーズであると考えている。