Consecutive Cyclization: A Novel Approach for Multicyclic Polymer Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 拓矢  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
磯野 拓也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特殊構造高分子 / 環状高分子 / メタセシス重合 / 環化重合 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here proposed a novel synthetic route toward multicyclic polymers based on the consecutive cyclization of linear polymer precursors possessing a polymerizable group at each chain end. Specifically, the consecutive cyclization was achieved by the cyclopolymerization of macromonomers bearing a norbornenyl group at each chain end, affording multicyclic polymers with the targeted ring size and number of cyclic units. Furthermore, we have performed a systematic investigation of the correlation between the multicyclic architecture and physical properties.