Direct real-space observation of phase separation mechanism of directed self-assembly in block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20303935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 剛志  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50547304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子物性 / 大気圧走査電子顕微鏡 / ブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied self-assembling processes of block copolymers from solution state. The inset and initial stage of microphase-separation from substrate as the solvent evaporates were directly observed by a special type of scanning electron microscopy, called atmospheric scanning electron microscopy (ASEM). The block copolymer solution in atmospheric condition was separated from electron optics which is in high vacuum by 100 nm thick silicon nitride. The structure formation was observed from the bottom of the sample container. It was found that Poly(styrene-b-ferrocenyldimethylsilane) (PS-b-PFS) had enough electron density difference to produce contrast under ASEM. The poly(styrene-b-dimethylsiloxane), which is quite often used in self-assembling studies, showed no contrast under ASEM. The onset of the phase separation during the casting process was surprisingly late, only a few minutes before the complete evaporation of the solvent.