Functional control of thermo-responsive polymers with an upper critical solution temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA SEIICHI  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (10401225)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Chie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子 / 温度 / 刺激応答 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copolymers of acrylamide and acrylonitrile, and those of an uracil derivative and acrylamide were prepared with and without fluorescent labeling with a benzofurazan structure. Their responses to a temperature variation were monitored under various conditions (i.e., solvent, concentration, coexisting ion and coexisting surfactant). Based on the temperature-dependent fluorescence spectra, fluorescence lifetime, time-resolved fluorescence anisotropy, quenching titration of the fluorescent thermo-responsive polymers, their functional mechanisms were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCST型感温性高分子の機能メカニズムの解明において、蛍光法を利用した例はなく、得られた実験データとしてはこの点に特色がある。また、個々の高分子を各論的に捉えるのではなく、化学構造に基づいて一般的な機能メカニズムを明らかにした点、およびLCST型感温性高分子との比較によって検討を進めた点にも本課題ならではの特色がある。さらに実用化を視野に入れた新規高分子の開発も行っており、当該分野の進展に直接貢献しただけではなく、UCST型感温性高分子によるドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発など、関連する応用分野への今後の影響も大きいと考えられる。