Studies on the Effect of junction-point structure on the properties of branched polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiwari Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00635807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKITA Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30301170)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Takanori
KAJITANI Takashi
KIMURA Tadahiro
SUGIMOTO Atsuki
YAMASHITA Yukihiro
OGIWARA Hibiki
LIU Haonan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子化学 / 高分子物性 / 高分子構造 / 分岐高分子 / スターポリマー / レオロジー / 高分子合成 / 自己集合 / バレロラクトン / 高分子構造・物性 / 超分子化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally considered that the chemical structures of the junction points of brunched polymers do not largely impact on their properties, because the contribution of a junction point is small with respect to the whole polymer length and gravity. However, we recently found that three-arm star-shaped polymers with a junction point consisting of a tripodal triptycene exhibit significantly different properties from those of three-arm star-shaped polymers with other junction points. In this study, we investigated the remarkable assembling behavior and rheological properties of the triptycene-containing star-shaped polymers.