Simultaneous Development of Living Polymerization, Concurrent Copolymerization via Different Mechanisms, and Sequence-Controlled Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Arihiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50621322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリビング重合 / 共重合 / 配列制御 / カチオン重合 / ビニルエーテル / オキシラン / ケトン / 開環重合 / 環状エーテル / 制御重合 / 高分子合成 / ビニルモノマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct the highly precise polymerization system consisting of living polymerization, concurrent copolymerization via different mechanisms, and sequence-controlled polymerization. Design strategies to realizing the three elements were devised on the basis of the following three topics: (1) the concurrent cationic vinyl-addition and ring-opening copolymerization of vinyl ether and oxirane mediated by long-lived species, (2) the concurrent cationic vinyl addition, ring-opening, and carbonyl-addition terpolymerization of vinyl ether, oxirane, and ketone toward the ABC-type alternating sequence control, and (3) the multiblock polymer synthesis through the long-lived species-mediated cationic terpolymerization of vinyl ether, oxetane, and ketone.