Innovative physical functional supramolecular materials with reversible non-covalent and movable crosslinking point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA YOSHINORI  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / ホスト―ゲスト化学 / 分子認識 / 包接錯体形成 / 分子接着 / 超分子材料 / 自己修復 / 可逆的結合 / 自己修復性 / アクチュエータ / 高靭性 / 接着 / 伸縮 / 形状記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional polymeric materials constructed by non-covalent bonds have attracted considerable attention due to their beneficial stretching and self-healing properties. We chose host-guest interactions using cyclodextrins (CDs) as host molecules to realize supramolecular materials with stretching and self-healing properties. Notably, an inclusion complex of a CD and a guest molecule functions as a reversible bond in a material. Herein, we studied the relationship between the mechanical properties of the materials and host-guest interactions based on the association constants of CDs with guest molecules and molecular structures of the guest molecules. In particular, the αCDAAmMe-Dod hydrogel with a dodecyl group with a long, rod-like structure showed better rupture stress and strain (1250%). The βCDAAmMe-AdAAm hydrogel with a spherical adamantyl acrylamide (AdAAm) group showed better self-healing properties.